TS+FF17 – Day 2

Mercoledì 1 novembre

The second day starts at 11am at the Lovat bookstore with Science fiction cafe / comics – Fumetti Mutanti – Tra retro classico e appgrade: Gianluca Pagliarani aka Johnny – Blasteroid (illustrator), Lorenzo Pastrovicchio (illustrator), Bepi Vigna (screenwriter); moderatore: Alessandro Mezzena Lona (journalist).

At 4.30pm off to Teatro Miela for the official opening of The Shadow Planet exhibition, with original drawings and brightly coloured reproductions from the project..

The Shadow Planet, published by SaldaPress for the independent label Radium, is an explosive mix of retro sci-fi, exploitation and horror by the Blasteroid Bros, the collective made by screenwriter Giovanni “James” Barbieri, illustrator Gianluca “Johnny” Pagliarani and colorist Alan “Junior” D’Amico.

Fastforward to 8pm at the Politeama Rossetti to see another Italian premiere: Salyut-7 by Klim Shipenko.

The storyline is based on actual events of 1985: the Soviet space station Salyut-7 orbiting the Earth suddenly stops responding to commands from the Control Center. To investigate the failure and prevent the catastrophe, people must be sent to the station. Yet no one in history has ever attempted to dock an uncontrolled vehicle in space.

THE FILMS OF THE DAY

15.00 Il Rossetti
Loop – Urok (anteprima italiana)

17.00 Teatro Miela
On the beach (Sci-Fi Classix)

17.15 Il Rossetti
The Man With the Magic Box [Człowiek z magicznym pudełkiem] (Italian preview)

20.00 Il Rossetti
Salyut – 7 (Italian preview)

20.30 Teatro Miela
Creature Designers: The Frankenstein Complexè [Le complexe de Frankenstein] (Italian preview)

22.15 Il Rossetti
Replace (Italian preview)

23.00 Teatro Miela
Night of the Living Dead


SPAZIO CORTO
:
14.00 Teatro Miela
Nausicaa – L’altra Odissea
Bepi Vigna, Italia, 2017, 20’, DCP
Atmospheres
Marco Vitelli, Italia, 2017, 15’, DCP
Stella 1
Roberto D’Ippolito, Gaia Bonsignore, Italia, 2017, 16’, DCP
Framed
Marco Jemolo, Italia, 2017, 7’, DCP
CE
Alessia Cappuccini, Gioacchino D’Amico, Italia 2016, 15’, HD
H0_pe 02
Francesco bruno Sorrentino, Antonio Genovese, Italia, 2017, 9’, HD
Il demone dell’acqua
Cristiano Tomassini, Italia, 2017, 9’, HD
L’ora del buio
Domenico de Faudis, Italia, 2017, 12’, HD
Ecce Homo
Andrea Moneta, Italia, 2017, 8’, HD